TV TALK

I watched 2 TV SHOWS!🀯 || coming from someone who doesn’t watch shows (at all)!! I AM BLOWN!🀩

Yeah! Yeah! I don’t do TV shows (at all!) 😁 I feel like I have said this more than a fifty times here on my blog….BUT December is really proving to be um….different? I don’t know. πŸ˜… But whatever it is – I AM LOVING IT!! It’s a good different, no doubt. I have read so many romance and contemporaries this month that I feel like I have lost my identity. lol.πŸ˜‚ Because I don’t read a lot of anything other than fantasy and I don’t mind romance in fantasy – but I think it is safe to say that “The December of 2020” has turned me into a hopeless romantic!

What a hearty end to a not-so-hearty year lol.πŸ˜‚πŸ™„

The only reason, I was able to watch these was because they are extremely short and I was terribly bored. (not at all surprising thereπŸ˜…)

Let’s jump right in.

Dash and Lily

NO. OF EPISODES: 08

MY RATING:

Rating: 4 out of 5.

A whirlwind Christmas romance builds as cynical Dash and optimistic Lily trade dares, dreams and desires in the notebook they pass back and forth at locations around New York City.

I know! I know! It’s been adapted from a book series ( trilogy I thinkπŸ€” ). But I found out only later and at first I drove myself crazy thinking how could I watch a show before reading the book πŸ˜–…but then I found out that the show was better 😁 and I think I am gonna trust the reviews of my fellow book worms and book bloggers (Nehal @ Books and Words has read this – and she didn’t like it. yay!) and believe that the show was truly better. πŸ₯³

Why I watched it?

Like I said – turns out December has made me a hopeless romantic. I watched the trailer and I got heart eyes.😍 I had to watch it! πŸ‘€

My thoughts?

I loved it!!

It was stinking cute, not too cliched, just the right amount of romance, a bundle of christmas festivities, lots of New York and a whole lot of weirdness, crazy dares, uniqueness and teenage angst! And yeah! I laughed all the way. And I forgot to mention – it has an opposites attract trope!!

~ πŸ“Ί πŸ“Ί πŸ“Ί ~

The Queen’s Gambit

NO. OF EPISODES: 07

MY RATING:

Rating: 5 out of 5.

Set during the Cold War era, orphaned chess prodigy Beth Harmon struggles with addiction in a quest to become the greatest chess player in the world.

I really enjoy stories or movies with strong female characters (especially if they are badass). I watched the trailer and I knew it! I had to watch it. Aslo, this too is based on a book, which is how? I don’t know. But I will read it.

I am gonna read the book. I have to read the book. I must.

I don’t watch a lot of shows and I am not experienced enough to review them, so I don’t have anything to say from the critical point of view. I can’t.

All I can say is that – I loved it!!

It was flawless in my opinion.

We follow the life of Beth, a very talented chess player who is orphaned at the tender age of eight. She survived a fatal car accident, and has been dealing with her trauma ever since. This is the story of how she makes a name for herself, survives by herself, writes her own story and battles her own self while dealing with her addiction to alcohol, drugs and obssesion with chess.

I loved it from here to there. I loved her from here to there.

If you have watched it please let me know!! I need to scream about this with more people!!!

I don’t regret sitting for long hours and watching these shows because they were worth it. But I will still stand by the fact that shows really aren’t my thing. I loved this and I enjoyed it but …nada. I don’t think I will watch more unless I suddenly get such weird urges. 🀭🀫

UNTIL NEXT TIME!

48 thoughts on “I watched 2 TV SHOWS!🀯 || coming from someone who doesn’t watch shows (at all)!! I AM BLOWN!🀩

  1. The Queen’s Gambit is amazing!! 😊😊 I like playing chess and the movie is all about chess so I decided to watch and it was beautiful. Bold choiceπŸ‘ŒπŸ»

    Liked by 3 people

  2. I’ve watched and read Dash & Lily but I preferred the book to the movie. I haven’t watched Queens Gambit because I’m not interested in it but seeing so many people raving about it makes me curious.

    Liked by 2 people

  3. The Queen’s Gambit was really good TV, although I have to say I’m surprised that it was such a hit with a wide audience. It brought back a lot of memories of my younger childhood, when I used to play competitive chess. I got the book for Christmas, so I’ll definitely be reading it soon. I was surprised to learn that the author writes primarily sci-fi though.

    Liked by 2 people

    1. Hello zainabπŸ₯° nice to meet you too! I am new to ur blog too! I love it already…the aesthetics and the purples❀️❀️. The series was like I said….so entertaining and funny. I hope you watch it sometimeπŸ˜ƒ

      Good to have you here.πŸ™‚

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s